Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Old Cures.
    Burns :The burn leaf when heated and put up to a burn and put up to the burn heals it.This leaf is found near water .if a person caught a lizard and licked him with his tongue he would afterwards have a cure for a burn.Warts:To catch a black snail and rub him to a wart three times.Then stick him in a black-thorn bush .When the snail would be withered in the bush the wart would be cured.Sore neck: Warm a pan of salt and fill it into a black stocking .When the salt is left to the neck for three days it cures it.Tooth-ache:There was a tree near Ennis named "crann daraighe" any one who had a tooth-ache if they went for a bit of it ,it cured them .A Sty:To look through a ring or to make the sign of the cross on the eye three times.Biles: When the seventy son blows his breath on a bile it goes away.
    There was a Blessed Well in Kiltanion one time.Anyone who went there with sore eyes it cured them.When the people were cured they left something after them at the well .The captain of Kiltanion got the things taken away and when he the well disappeared.
    Michael Cusack
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)