School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Another pisogue is the taking of water from three different wells in May morning.This is supposed to have the power of taking the butter from neighbours.
    A dairy-maid who worked in Maghera for Spaights of Affic used to send her two maids to Pat Corbetts well in Maghera for water on May morning every year.it was always the same two who went.Once when she sent them when they came to Poll na h-easceain (opposite Maghera Church) one said too the other:
    "We'll sit here and play "Jack Stones".
    "What about the water from the well" said the other .
    " th'oul lady'll kill us.
    "Let her go to the divil" the other answered .
    "We'll bring her the water from Poll na h-easceain and say it "tis from the well. To meet a magpie on the road is a sign of bad luck.
    two magpies good luck
    three magpies sorrow