School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Next day Peter Tierney set to cut it at eight o'clock and he had it finished at seven o'clock in the evening.
    1 Joseph Garvey
    2.Tyreda,Tulla ,Co Clare.
    3.60 4 .Farm Labourer
  2. Strong Men.
    Patrick White the four roads Tulla,could throw half cwt over the market house beam in Tulla about sixteen feet high.Mattie Hardey Mc Inerney of Derrymore Tulla held the Championship of Newcastle West for six years in succession for weight throwing .He is dead about ten years.
    John Loughlin Caherlohan ,Tulla,
    (60)could straighten 7cwt, with his arm in his youth .Frank Donlen formerly of Tyreda use to lift a rail of a railway line which was 8 cwt and nobody in the locality at that time was able to compete with him about thirty years ago.Joe Garvey lifted a horse-car off the ground and it loaded with 8 cwt of potatoes.
    Joseph Garvey
    Farm-labourer