School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

The Tailor
    Long ago a tailor named Johnie Halloran lived in Machaire cross.He used to travel about from to house for a long time to make the clothes but later on the people brought him the cloth. When he lived all the cloth that that was brought to him was home-spun. The implements the tailor had were, a big scissors, a thimble, needles, an iron and a lap-board. When he would be pressing the sleeves of the coats he would put the lap-board inside the sleeves and then press them with the iron. At that time the cloth that was brought to the tailor was frize and corduroy. The men used to bring flannel to him and he made bauneens of it for them.
    Long ago the women of the district used to knit stockings. They made the thread from the wool of the sheep and when they had the stockings knitted they dyed them. at that time nearly everyone in the district had a spinning wheel. There are not many in it now so no one in the district does any spinning.
    Peter Dinan
    Carpenter