School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

turnips.Every day poor people used to come begging for potatoes,but he being hard hearted left the potatoes and turnips by the wall to trot rather than give them to the people.
  2. The Famine.
    The famine in this district was one of the worst plagues that ever came.The people were dying with hunger because they had nothing to eat.The potatoes blackened and they could not eat them.The people used to dig twice or three times.The people sowed wheat and it grew but it withered away and they had nothing to make bread.They used to eat nettles and dock-leaves,and some of them used to go out at night and go to the pits for some potatoes.They were very poor and had no money to buy anything.Sickness came on them and they were got dead by the roadside Some of those people were buried and more were left un buried.
    John Hickey
    Farmer