School: Belvoir, Kilkishen

Belvoir, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chadhla

Buying or Selling
    The shops were not very plentiful long ago .The people generally went to town to buy what they wanted as they through it much cheaper ,than in the villages.The money was very scarce long ago,they wouldn't spend a penny waistfully.
    People used not exchange one thing for another. If a farmer boroughed a thing from another farmer and was not able to pay for it he would give him a days work for it, or maybe two as the case may be.
    On Friday people used generally start work. On Monday some people wouldn't give out money because they say it would be going for the week
        1. trade