Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Byers installed March 16th 1921. When the Rev. Thomas Byers left Corglass in 1924 there was no minister stayed any longer than a few months. Mr. Eakins is now in Corglass and the protestants are fixing the Manse house for him to live in now.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man who lived in the manse. He was a minister named White. He was full of fun and always playing tricks. Mr. White would drive a pony and trap. When he would meet anyone on the road he would draw out with his whip and whip them. When he would go anywhere on his ceilidhe at night if the people were vexed with him coming in if they were barefooted he would walk on them and say he did not mean it. This was all for tricks. One night he came to our house on his ceilidhe about ten o'clock. There was no one in the house but my father. My father was barefooted all of a sudden Mr White lifted his boot and left it down as hard as he could on my father's foot. Then he said "O did I walk on you" I didn't see your foot. One day he was in town and a crowd of fellows planned to gather up and take him out and kick
    Catherine Mc Intyre