Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Kockbride old graveyard is the ancient church of Saint Brigid, built on the solid rock. In the time of Elizabeth it is recorded that it was roofless in A.D. 1600. The present building is not the original one. This being not more than 160 years of age. The original one appeared to be a twelfth century building and much than the present one. The remains of a beautiful gothic window sill built in the west gable gives some idea of what the original was like. It contained a statue of Saint Brigid of the Patron Saint of the Parish which was there till about 90 years ago. When Tunnyduff Chapel was built in 1845 the Rev. Patrick Brady then Parish Priest brought it over to build it over the chapel door and it has never been seen since.
    The holy well of Saint Brigid was situated in on the land of Patrick McKeown in Kockbride townland in the second field from the road on the right at the cross road, leading from Coroneary to Bailieboro the exact spot is still pointed out. That part of the townland was called Annagh by the old generation.
    Patrick J. Mc Breen
    James Mc Breen