School: Clonrye

Clonrye, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Mearáin

1. The children fifty years ago got no boots till they were thirteen or fourteen years of age. They were then brought to the local shoemaker and he made them a pair of strong "brouges". The children only go without boots from Good Friday till September. At the end of that time they got a pair of clogs or boots.
    The trade of boot making has died out owing to factory boots being cheaper. The boot makers in this district were the Clerkins. This trade was in the family for generations. This family used to make the complete boot The girls would make the uppers and the men would make the soles. If we get a pair of hand made boots the uppers are made in a factory and the shoe-maker buys them ready made.
    The most common Winter footwear in this district are clogs. The soles are made of Alder. Some people who have sore feet wash them with cold water and salt, others wash them in potato water. Some people who have corns put a piece of onion