School: Clonrye

Clonrye, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Mearáin

1. Once upon a time there was an old woman and she died. She was buried and a very long time after there was a man and he had to go over the "street" in which this old woman Mary died.
    When he was walking by the door he saw old Mary holding out her hand to shake hands with him. The man started to walk back. When he had gone a good distance he looked back and he saw old Mary about two perches behind.
    This man was a good soldier and he walked on. When he came to a cross in which he could go home another way he looked back again. This time there was no trace of Mary. The man was going home the other nights way when he saw a light in front of him. He thought it was old Mary that was in front, but when he got nearer the light, he saw that it was his father coming to look for him. From this day onward there could always be seen a light at that grave-side.
    Willie Dixon
    Cloncallick, Co. Monaghan