School: Clonrye

Clonrye, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Mearáin

1. In olden days there was a fort in our townland and there are still old remains. In this fort the fairies used to live and there are some stories told. One of the stories is this. There was a bonfire lighted on this hill to celebrate the return of a member of Parliament. There were all kinds of amusements dancing, singing, and shooting. Just about mid night my grand father darted for home and as he was passing by the fort a little fairy about a foot high stepped out beside him. He wore a red jacket and my grandfather called on another neighbour to come home with him.
    Una Mc Caffrey
    Drumgramph, Co. Fermanagh