School: Clonrye

Clonrye, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Mearáin

1. This area is very well supplied with roads. There is one main road in the area and this road is the direct road from Belfast to Dublin. From the main road many bye roads run.
    There are two bye roads in this area, one of them is called the "Chapel" road and this one runs past the school to Ballyhoe cross. There is another one called the Newtownbutler road.
    There are a few old roads that can still be traced in the district. One of these old roads leads from the Knox road that is a mile above and it runs to the Laurel Hill road. Then it runs a short piece on the present day road and it takes down the Hollow lane. It runs on through Hermitage and it crosses the road at Patrick Martin's on the "Fastry road". It then runs through the fields and it ends at Ballyhoe bridge.
    Another old road starts at Newtownbutler and goes by Wattlebridge and by the "Druids" Temple
        1. public infrastructure