School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    until it was as thick as required. It was then put round the spinning wheel and after a couple of minutes it came out as a coarse thread.
    Sometimes when the richer class of people spun their thread the dyed it. This was however no easy work. This is how the wool was dyed.
    The dye was left in readiness for use, and the wool was washed in it immediately it came off the sheeps' backs. When washed thoroughly it was squeezed as much as possible and stretched on a piece of wire made for the purpose. Then another piece of wire exactly the same size as the first was placed on top of the wool, which was allowed to dry. When dried the wool was carded, fingered and spun as before.
    When specked thread was required two pieces of wool were dyed - seperately and in the colours needed - as explained above. Then both pieces were carded and fingered into a thin thread. Then both pieces of thread were put on the spinning wheel together and soon came off as a speckled thread.