School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

1. 27. Mass Rocks:-
    In townland of Dunaree
    near Laragh there is a rock about five feet high surrounded by a level place. It is believed that Mass used be said at this rock. Priest used to come there Saturday night, remain in house of neighbour and say Mass there on following morning.
    Objects of piety have been dug up in a field in which the rock is. One crucifix is said to be still preserved (in house of Paddy McDonald Donaree, Laragh). It is about 4" long and is made of bog oak. Figure of our Lord is on Crucifix, also the date 1789, which is cut out on the cross.
    A cross has been put on above rock.
    2. A similar rock where tradition has it that Mass used be said is in Lurgangreen, Tullynahinera P.O., in garden of James McGinnity.
    A story told about same is that on one occasion when Priest was saying Mass an officer on horseback arrived; when he was on point of arresting Priest a sudden gust of wind blew Priest's vestments frightened officer's horse causing him to jump up and toss and kill rider thus saving Priest's life.