School: Láithreach

Laragh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Duffy

being very greedy for money climbed up again and got him the sweets.
    These three boys were of themselves for the way the had acted and said to one another "will that (but_ put the greediness out of his head." but whenever these three boys came again he asked the three together what they wanted so they never got the chance of playing a trick on him.
  2. The silk skirt
    About thirty years ago an old woman lived below Ballybay. This woman always wore very costly clothes and was very proud of them.
    One Saturday when she was in Ballybay she went into a draper's shop to buy clothes. Just before she was served she saw a lovely silk shirt. She made up her mind on the minute to have this khirt home with her so she bought the skirt.
    The next Sunday she wore it