Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

on a griddle.
    Currant bread was baked for Christmas and other special occasions. It was made of flour, soda, cream and sugar. Crosses were put on the top to decorate it. A potato cake was made from boiled potatoes and flour mixed with sour-milk, salt and bread-soda and baked on a griddle.
    The bread that is in use today is different to that of long ago. It is made from flour, wholemeal or bran. It is baked in an oil stove or in an oven in special baking tins. It is mixed with sour-milk, bread-soda, eggs, butter, sugar and salt. People make all kinds of fancy cakes. They put currants, raisins, sultanas and they put icing on them.
  2. In olden times there were two kinds of bread- oaten and wheaten bread. The people grew oats themselves and they ground it with a small hand-mill called a quern. Then they made the oaten bread from oaten-meal and water. The quern itself was made from two round stones and a handle, one of the stones was hollow shaped and the other made to fit into it. A mixture of oaten meal and new milk was
    1. products
    Teangacha