School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. Sean Fleming who was a very educated teacher taught in Rathgormack in the old school for about thirty three years. The school master that was there before him was called Danger Power. He was born in the village of Clonea opposite Flynn's public house. While he was teaching Rathgormack, he had an assistant in the top part of the school.
    There are some of his old pupils around this place at present. The pupils that went to him are Ned Walsh of Park, Michael Kelly of Ballyclough, Maurice Kennedy and William Cusack of Ballindessart.
    He lived in Clonea while he was teaching in Rathgormack, and every morning he used to come up in an ass and car, for the journey was very long. He lived for a few years in Kilbrack in a house near Tunney's Cross.
    His son was a teacher also and he taught in Rathgormack for a few years. My father went to him for a few years long ago. He had three daughters and two of them taught in Windgap school. His wife was a teacher also and she taught some place behind the Comeragh Mountains.
        1. buildings
    Clonea, Co. Waterford