School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. In the townland of Curraheen about 2.5 miles southwest of the village of Rathgormack Crotty the Robber,the famous Waterford highwayman,while on the run from the soldiers is said to have hidden his money.
    An old legend says that the treasure is hidden under a rock with a horseshoe mark on top and that Crotty himself on a whit horse is guarding it.People who have been on the mountain in the nightime say that they have seen a man on a white horse galloping down the mountain in the Curraheen direction.
    One night about a century ago some of the money is said to have been got.A shepherd was watching the sheep and some lambs when he accidentally laid his lantern on the rock beside the horseshoe mark.He had heard the legend of Crotty's money and so hurrying to his master's house he told him the story of his discovery.
    The master and his boys lost no time in getting the necessary tools an guided by the shepherd they reached the rock.They found some of the treasure but it is suspected that the shepherd was murdered for nothing was heard of him afterwards.
    Languages
    Curraheen, Co. Waterford