School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. People generally got married long ago on Shrove Tuesday.On that day many people came from Glenpatrick to get married and once there were three couples from that townland as well as several other couples from other townlands getting married.
    I never heard of anybody getting married except in the church.The Gealt was usually the matchmaker.The festivities generally lasted for a few days and a few nights after the wedding.
    A small party was given before coming to the church.If the couple could afford it they came to the church in a covered but the people came from Glenpatrick on horseback.The covered car was usually followed by a procession of sidecars.
    When the covered car moved off after the ceremony the people threw an old boot after it for luck.Sometimes instead of throwing the boot after the car they tied it to the car.After the ceremony
    Languages
    Criostóir de Búrca