School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. Skittles
    Skittles are a very popular and amusing game among the people of this parish.It is played even to the present day by young and old.A lot of preparations are made before the game can be played.First you draw a circle about one yard in diameter.Then you draw the figures:1,2,3,4 around the circle
    and in the centre the figure 5.Each place where you make a figure you place a small piece of timber or skittle down on it.Then you get three pieces of light timber about four inches long to throw at the skittles.Each time you knock out the five skittles from the ring you get sixteen marks for it.Before the game commences a certain number such as 100 is arranged as the game and the whoever reaches that number first is the winner.
    Nine Holes:
    Another popular game among the people of the parish is a game called nine holes.The game is played similar to skittles.Nine holes are made in the ground and the the numbers 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 are put at the holes.You then get two balls and try and roll them into the holes.Whatever number is at the hole you put the ball into you get that number.Whoever reaches one
    Languages
    Seán Ó Dálaigh