School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. My native townland which is called Kilbrack is (called) situated in the parish of Rathgormack. It got is name from the old church that was there long ago. In this townland there are fifteen houses and it is a fairly big one also for it has an area of 596 acres.
    On one little boreen there are to be seen the faint ruins of an old house. The people of that house went to America.
    There are eight farmers' houses in it. Only two of these are thatched. There is only one pensioner in this townland. Her name is Mrs Coughlan. Mrs Coughlan and John are able to tell stories both in Irish and English. There are two musicians in it also, Denis Cullinane and Mrs. Skehan.
    Kilbrack, Co. Waterford
    Seán de Priondar