School: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Kilkerin, Co. Clare
Seán Mac Aindréis

1. We have one churn at home. It is called a barrel churn. Its height is about four feet. The barrel itself is about two and a half feet in diameter. It was made about sixteen years ago.
    The implements taken with it are; a stand with four legs and two beaters inside it and two handles. Butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. The man of the house makes the butter most times.
    If a stranger comes in, he takes a drass of it. It is supposed to be lucky. Sometimes it takes an hour to make the churn and sometimes only half an hour, according to the heat of the weather. The hands are used in churning. They know by the sound of the cream in the beaters when the churn is made.
    Bessie O' Connell