School: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Kilkerin, Co. Clare
Seán Mac Aindréis

1. (continued from previous page)
    The butter is then washed. One time a woman lent her churn staff and she could not make anymore butter herself until the priest of that parish said a mass in the house. Many other people could take your butter by witchcraft it is said.
    If a person was churning and no butter was forming the churn would be full of froth and the people would think the fairies would be taking the butter or either a bad neighbour.
    If a person came in for a tincan of butter- milk a pinch of salt is always thrown into the milk. On May Eve the people always go to the well and cover it with a harrow because the fairies might take the water and if they took the water they would also take the butter.
    Bessie O' Connell