School: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Kilkerin, Co. Clare
Seán Mac Aindréis

1. It so happened that a clergyman was driving along the road one fine day. He met a little boy herding two goats on the roadside. a black one and a white one.
    The clergyman pulled up and asked the boy is he had his prayers.
    "I'm sorry Father, I have not" replied the little boy. "Well", would you learn them said the clergyman.
    "I would be very anscious" replied the boy.
    [The] clergyman then repeated the Our Father and the Hail Mary and the little boy repeated it after him.
    "Will you think of it?" said the priest. "I am afraid I will forget it." "Well," said the priest Have Our Father on the black goat and Hail Mary on the white one.
    The priest was not gone long when the goats fought and the black one knocked the eye out of the white one.
    The clergyman came along in a week's time and he met the little boy in the same place.