School: Leaba Síoda

Labasheeda, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

"Old Ruins"
    The Chiefs of this district in olden times were from a clan called the Mac Mahons ..They were the strongest clan and the best fighters in all West Clare .They had numerous castles through the countryside nd many of them are visible to the present day.The principal residence was in Clonderlaw near Labasheeda .This castle was very large .It was built of stone .Outside it were three huge moats which were filled with water flowing in from an adjoining river.The main door was erected fairly high up in the building and access to it was by means of a drawbridge across the moate.The windows were small and made strong with iron bars outside.The roof was flat ,and one could walk on the top of it..This castle was very
    Annie O Gorman
    Clonderalaw, Co. Clare