School: Leaba Síoda

Labasheeda, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Food in Olden Times.
    Until recent years the food used by the people was of a very coarse type.Potatoes formed the principal food.They were eaten at the three meals .Butter milk was the only liquid used with them.
    The potatoes were boiled and when their jackets were removed they were eaten with the milk.On other occasions the potatoes were mashed after been boiled.Milk ,and salt were poured on them and some butter added.
    This repast was eaten at all meals.The old inhabitants say that they were much stronger in this food than what the people are today.
    People always worked for some hours before having their breakfast.The men performed a few hours work in the land before their breakfast and in summer when the hay was been cut with scythes always a quarter acre of hay was mown before breakfast .the women worked
    1. products