School: Leaba Síoda

Labasheeda, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

1. In the days of the Black and Tans two young fellows stole a bag of apples from an orchard near Killofin and took them to the graveyard to divide them.
    At the gate they let three of them fall and sitting on a tombstone they began to divide the apples saying as they made two little heaps of them.
    "This for me and thats' for you".
    A young man passed by and hearing the voice in the graveyard stopped to listen but when he heard "This for me and that's for you" he got afraid and ran in the direction of Labasheeda. He was held up by the Tans who asked him "where was he running to so late at night.
    He explained to them that he saw the devil and God in the graveyard dividing out the souls. Not crediting what he said they ordered him come along with them
    Willie Lillis
    Killofin, Co. Clare