School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

1. Killurney Stream rises about 3 miles up the mountain where a deep ravine divide the hills at both sides.
    Twas here Fin McCool was supposed to jump across the glen when the hounds and hunts men were too far in front of him. Old people point out the print of his heels in a large rock at "Corrigeen-a-veark". 'Tis underneath this Corrig Bianconi had his road from Kilkenny coming through the mountain and down by Lisnaturid. A faint view of his road can be seen tot he present day.
    There is an old ditch known as the "Black DItch" running from Killurney Wood to Kilavalla Wood and for the past 150 years tracing back from one to another no person can tell the meaning of it. There are several round holes about 12 feet wide on this slope of the mountain and no one can tell the meaning of them either. At the Cloneen side of Slievenamon
    Mrs Mary Donovan
    Knockanclash, Co. Tipperary