School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    The last pair say, "Will I be there is candle light?" and the first pair reply "Yes and back again".
    The last pair run under the arches and stand before the first pair and the game is repeated.
  2. Tom Cahill and myself went out to play a game of Skittles. We set the game for twenty, we brought out five small skittles and three long ones and we set them out.
    I said, "first hand" then I threw my skittles and knocked five and four that was nine. Tom threw and knocked the three middle ones and got ten. I threw again and knocked two and three but the last one was short so I got nothing for that throw. Tom knocked five and four this time and that was 19. He had now only one to get for game. I fixed again and got two I was then 11. Tom threw again and got two he went above the game
    Joseph Hickey