School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a great King who knew a great deal about plants animals and birds. ...

(continued from previous page)
    same as the clover and brought it to the king to see if he could tell her which was the real clover. At first he was puzzled to know he looked around and saw his fried the Bee outside the window. He opened it and she came in landed on the right clover. The queen thanked him for being so good.

A wealthy old woman was once dying an being bothered about her gold...

A wealthy old woman was once dying and being bothered about her gold she called her servant and asked her how she could bring the gold with her. The servant tought of a plan. She said she would melt the gold and give to the old woman to drink. The old woman was in bed and the servant boiled some milk and put a nice of yellow butter in it. The old woman drank it thinking it was the gold. The same thing happened for several days when the servant said she had all the gold drank. The old woman thinking she was taking the gold
    Johanna Daly
    Lisnatubbrid, Co. Tipperary