Scoil: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

clump of briars in Donavan's field in Killurney and they overpowered him after a fierce fight.
    They would not find him only for a woman who was milking a goat nearby. The policeman asked her is she had seen Coady and she being afraid to say "yes" she nodded her head at the clump of briars.
    Coady took aim at the policeman but his gun misfired six times, and he was caught. They were taken to Clonmel jail and sentenced to be hanged so they were hanged on the streets of Clonmel.

The Bothar Mór Road was going through where Gibb's garden is now. ...

The Bothar Mór Road was going through where Gibb's garden is now. The robbers were called Dinns. In the night they would go to a farmer and say that they were going to take a bullock, and the farmer would tell them to take them away. Then they would drive
      1. people
    William Cahill