Scoil: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Cill Urnaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire de Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People about forty years ago used make their own candles. They bought the fat of the sheep and some wick. They brought it home, and boiled the fat of the sheet which was called tallour. They used to put the wick down in the pot and keep stirring the wick around, until the candle was made. These candles were called "dip candles".
  2. When I leave my house to go to mass, I turn to my right to go down an avenue leading to a farmer's house. At the end of the avenue there is a style going into a field. There is a path running across the centre of the field, which is called the Mass Path. I cross this field and and at the end of it there is a stream which I cross by a bridge, into another field. In this field
    Peggy Brien