School: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

Noan, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. The Potato Crop
    Potatoes are sown on my land. There are two or three acres of ground sown under potatoes each year. My father and the workmen prepare the ground, which is not manured in any way before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. The ground is ploughed harrowed and spring - harrowed, it is rolled and grubbed to make the ground smooth. This is all done with a plough a harrow a spring - harrow and a grubber.
    The small potatoes intended for seed are picked from the pit and are sown whole but the medium sized ones are cut into two parts with an eye in each part. Women usually cut the potatoes. The local people help one another in laying the potatoes in the drills, and in cutting the seed.
    People usually grub and earth the potatoes in Summer when the stalks come over ground, and they also spray
    Tessie Shanahan
    Kilcarney, Co. Tipperary