School: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

Noan, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. My Home District
    The name of my home district is Cashel. My townland is Kilkarney. The parish in which I live is Killenaule and my barony is Slieveardagh.
    Four families live in my townland. There is a population of about twenty-three people in these families. Each family has a different name. The houses in my townland are all slated.
    In the time of Cromwell there was a fight in O'Shea's fort, Karney was the commander of ther Irish army, and he was killed there. That is how Kilkarney got its name.
    The people of Kilkarney live to a ripe old age. We are all acquainted with Philip Sullivan, who is eighty four years of age, and with Michael O'Shea who is eighty, also Pierce O'Shea who is bordering on eighty.
    There were two other houses in my townland in former times. One of these houses is now in ruins. People emigrated from the neighbourhood to America in former years. The townland is not
    Kilcarney, Co. Tipperary
    Tessie Shanahan