School: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

Noan, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. My Home District
    My home District is Cashel, Ballinaghlera is my townland, Killenaule is my parish and Slieveardagh is my Barony. There are six families in my townland and these families number about nineteen people. Hayde is the most common name. The houses are all slated.
    The townland got its name from a family of Clearys who once lived there and who were the first to settle in the place.
    There is one old man living in my townland. He is seventy - three years of age. He does not know any Irish, but he can tell stories in English. His name is John Walsh and his address is "Ballinaglera, Ballinure, Thurles".
    There were fourteen more houses in my townland in former years than there are now, and there are four of these houses now in ruins. People emigrated to America long ago, and some were evicted and left the place. It is said: that there were ten
    Noan, Co. Tipperary
    Mary Maher