School: Baile an Tobair

Ballintober, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhomhnaill

1. There are many old customs connected with the season of Shrove which begins on the 7th of January and ends the day before Ash Wednesday.
    Long ago when people were going to get married they walked to the church.
    The marriage usually took place in the evening and it used to be dark before they would come home.
    On coming home they were met with lights as the young boys of the country had sheaves of straw lighted up.
    When they arrived at the brides fathers house, they knelt down on the (doors) doorstep, and an oaten cake was thrown over the brides head and broken and that was a symbol of plentiness. If this was not done it was feared the bride would be without bread during her married life.
    Then they went in and feasted and danced. When the wedding feast was on a crowd of young boys disguised