School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. In this district the birds that are commonly seen are the blackbird, the thrush, the robin, the lark, the sparrow, the wagtail, the wren, the goldfinch, the magpie, the swallow, the cuckoo, and the corncrake. The migratory ones are the swallow, the corncrake and the cuckoo. In September when the swallows are preparing to migrate they all gather together on the electric wires in the town and it is very interesting to watch them flying away as orderly as a regiment of soldiers when they are marching to battle.
    The blackbird and the thrush build their nests in bushes. They make them of moss, hair, wool and leaves and they put clay on the outside.
    The swallow builds it's nest on the top of a shed. The lark builds on the ground in a meadow or a field. The starling and the stone-chat build in walls. Magpies and crows build on tree-tops.
    All birds except the cuckoo
    May Lawlor