School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. In the townland of Loughdough about three miles from Belturbet, lives a family named Timmons. The father is a herd.
    Last June, when the River Erne was flooded, little Gerard Timmons, aged four years and his younger brother were playing on the banks of the river near their home. They began to swing from a tree.
    When little Gerry was up on the tree the branch broke and he fell into the river.
    About six o'clock when his mother was churning, his little brother came running in, in great delight saying "Mammy come out until you see Gerry swimming on the top of the river." The mother ran out and when she saw the child in the
    Margaret O' Reilly