Scoil: Cill Uachtair

Killoughter, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Charraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many animals at home on our farm, namely:- cows, horses, pigs, sheep, goats, calves, hens, chickens, ducks, geese, turkeys, guinea hens, bantyhens and tame pigeons.
    When a cow is being driven in or out of a field, people say "How", "How", "How". There are two doors in our cow house. Seven cows can be tied in it. It is called a byre. The cows are usually tied with chains round their necks. They are tied to stakes. These are made of wood.
    Sometimes a branch or emblem is hung in the byre to bring good luck.
    A stable is the place where horses are kept. There are two doors in our stable also two stalls. Horses are foddered with hay night and morning. Iron shoes are put on horses feet by a blacksmith. Horses are clipped in the Winter time. If a horse shoe is placed on the stable door, it is supposed to be a lucky omen.
    When a cow is being called we say "chey", "chey". When calling a sow or pig we say "hanus", "hanus".
    When calling a sheep we say "Hudge" "Hudge".
    Maud Humphreys