Scoil: Cill Uachtair

Cill Uachtair, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Charraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown in our land. The usual amount of land sown under potatoes each year, would be about one and a half acres to each farm. This amount seldom varies.
    The farmer and his men prepare the ground. Some people manure the ground before they plough it, but most people wait until they are sowing the crop.
    The potatoes are sometimes sown in ridges, but it is more common now to sow them in drills. When they are sown in ridges, the people have to set the ground with spades and it is very tedious, but when they are put in drills, they can be done by horses and machinery.
    Wooden ploughs are never used now, as there are none left nowadays.
    The potatoes are cut into pieces sometimes in halves, but great care has to be taken, to have a little bud on each piece or it would never grow. People call these little buds "eyes"
    Leila Scott
    Nead an Dá Fhiach, Co. an Chabháin