School: Cill Uachtair

Killoughter, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Charraig

1. In this part of the country there are many beliefs with regards to the weather. Signs of the weather seen in the sky, such as:- a red sunset denotes fair weather, a circle round the moon for storm, shooting stars, black clouds and a rainbow in the morning all denote rain. A rainbow in the evening is for fair weather.
    The sayings about the wind and which wind brings most rain and storms are :- a north wind brings snow, a south wind much rain.
    The birds and animals tell us a lot in their movements namely:- cats sitting with their backs to the fire, robins coming into the barns are signs of high winds. Cattle standing behind the ditch, the crows circling round in the sky, swallows flying low, seagulls flying inland, ducks quacking and wild geese flying high: any of these denote rain.
    The colour of the sky and appearance of the hills as weather guides are:-
    Elsie Tilson