School: Cill Uachtair

Killoughter, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Charraig

1. This is an account with regards to the kinds of bread made in this district in olden times.
    Long ago flour was made locally, and the wheat and corn had to be brought to a mill before bread can be made.
    People in this district do not remember querns been used.
    The different kinds of bread that were made in olden times are as follows:- potato cake, boxty bread, oaten-meal bread and soda bread.
    The ingredients for potato cake are:- potatoes boiled, a pinch of salt and a quantity mix all together and baked on a pan.
    The ingredients necessary for boxty are:- raw and boiled potatoes, flour and salt. Grate the raw potatoes and squeeze them dry, mix with flour and boiled potatoes, spread out about an inch thick, put coals over and under it and bake for a couple of hours.
    The necessary ingredients for oaten-
    1. products