School: Cill Uachtair

Killoughter, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Charraig

1. We have a churn at home. It is about three feet in height and one foot nine inches at the bottom and about two foot six inches at the top.
    There are many parts of a churn, such as:- dash, lid, clappers, splasher and many other untensils. There is no mark on the top or bottom of the churn.
    Butter is made once a week in the Winter and twice or three times in the Summer.
    Strangers who come in during the churning generally help with the work. The churning takes about half an hour or three-quarters. It is done by hand.
    The churn dash is moved upwards and downwards. When the churning is finished it is given a rolling motion from side to side to gather the butter. Water is often poured in during the process.
    The butter is lifted out and put in a butter tub and washed. It is then mixed with salt and made into
    Mary Shirley North
    Derryola, Co. Cavan