School: Shercock (2)

Shercock, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

1. On Hallow E'en Night we eat nuts, and apples and a cake. We buy the cake in a shop it is a cake with a ring in it, and also a lot of fruit. The apples are hung to the roof with a string. The people try to catch the apples in their mouth. The nuts are taken out of the shells and eaten. Sometimes an apple is put in a tub of water then someone tries to get it out with his mouth. Some of the young people put soot on their faces and go out and take gates off and put them on another gap or put them in a river. They also come into the houses with false faces and faces with soot on them to scar the people.
    Ida Mc Loughlin
    Kilmacaran, Co. Cavan