School: Shercock (2)

Shercock, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

1. We have no churn, but we churn in a creamery can. We have a lid and a dash made for it. We churn once in the Summer, and twice in the Winter. If people come in during the churning they usually help, because long ago people said if strangers did not help they took the butter. It takes about an hour to churn. We churn by hand putting the dash up and down in the milk each time. People know when the butter is made because the dash is clean without any little bits of butter on it. Some hot water is put in to make it the right temperature. The butter is gathered into a lump with a trencher, and it is lifted a clapper. Then it is put in a butter tub, and put into rolls or prints. They are marked with a board and tracks on it. The buttermilk is used for feeding calves, also for making cakes. A saying about churning it, "Quick churning makes good butter".
    Muriel Bailie
    Carrickcreeny, Co. Cavan