School: Shercock (2)

Shercock, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

1. There are many different kinds of diseases such as the measels, the whooping cough, warts, stys and corns.
    1. If a person has the measels give them nettle tea.
    2. If they have the whooping cough put them under a two rooted brier three times in the name of the "Father" "Son" and "Holy Ghost".
    3. If a person has warts rub a snail on them or steal a piece of bacon and rub it to them and then bury it and as the bacon decays the warts vanish.
    4. If you have a sty on your eye get ten gooseberry thorns and point them at it every day for nine days and throw the tenth one away. and the sty will be cured.
    5. If you have corns boil ivy leaves and wash them in the water and rub them with the leaves.
    Gwen Bailie