Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    around were taken ill in the famine time. At that time there was a little hospital in Kilmore but its ruins are completely gone and a new house in which Mrs. Mc Canny lives was built.
  2. About sixty years ago the women of this district devoted most of their Winter nights to quilting. Quilting was done by means of Quilting Frames These are two pieces of wood about six feet long with a narrow strip of material nailed on the boards. The end of each board is put on two tables. Each end of the quilt was tacked on the boards. According as the quilt was being sewn it was being folded round one board while it was being unfolded off the other side.