School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. In former times when doctors were not so numerous as they are to day people got remedies for their ailments in many ways; for instance, if a person had a toothache a little soot put into to the cavity of the tooth cured the pain, or a little clay from a priest's grave put to the face where the tooth ached in the name of the Three Divine Persons gave relief from pain.
    For vomiting a drink of water from certain wells in the locality is said to be the cure.
    Broken limbs were cured by a bone-setter who set the bone in place and bandaged it tightly.
    Then the person kept quiet for some time till the bone or limb was alright. The bandage was then taken off and the limb was kept worked back and forth so that the sinuses would not get stiff; this was continued until the person was quite well. Some people have cures handed dowm from generations and it is said that they are better than any doctor.
    For whooping cough there is a Bishops skull in Maghera R.C.Church and if a drink is given out of it to the child who has the whooping cough the child gets relief, or if a piece of bread is given by a newly married couple of the same
    Jane Brady
    Dungummin Lower, Co. Cavan