School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    one of the leaders noticed that he had forgotten a valuable book, and strange to say no one had to go back for it as the last of the religious people did not leave the monastery then and they bought it with them. This tells of the many people that attended the monastery.
    Another story is told that a Saint, some years after Fiore monastery was destroyed, built a mill there and as there wasn't any water to make it work the neighbours laughed at him. But the Saint said to a rock near-by to give forth some water which it did and the mill was used.
  2. There are no, old ruins in my district. But there is an old castle in the parish of Castlerahan. It was built by Rahan Tuite and that is how Castlerahan got its name. It is built over four hundred years. It is over three hundred years since it was used. The castle was situated on a hill in a graveyard.
    (The castle was situated on a hill) beside an
    Jane Brady