School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. About one hundred years ago my great-grand-father, Phil Brady, was sinking a hole to bury a great big stone in one of his fields. He worked very hard until dinner-time and when he returned from his dinner to his great surprise there was a little man sitting on the stone he was about to bury, and he was sowing a patch on his overcoat as the weather was very cold then.
    ''Good evening, Sir,'' said the little man without liting his eyes off the patch he was sowing. ''Good evening, kindly,'' said Phil, ''where did you come from, my little man?''
    ''I did not come here for you to ask me questions. Just tell me what you are sinking this hole for,'' answered he and Phil replies,
    ''I am sinking this hole to bury the stone which you are sitting on.'' He stood at his full height which was about eighteen inches and looked very angrily at Phil.
    ''Have you no other stone on your farm to bury only this one,'' and
    Bridie Bray